Privacy notice

We take your privacy seriously and manage your data in accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

On this page we use the term ‘personal data’ to refer to any personal information we collect about you, such as your name and email address.

Signing-up for our updates

When you sign-up to receive email updates from us, you are asked to provide your name and email address. This personal data is shared with a third-party company based outside the EU called MailChimp (owned by The Rocket Science Group LLC), whose system we use to send emails to our subscribers. Any data you provide is stored on secure servers by MailChimp.

MailChimp is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they are certified to receive data from International Alert. For the purposes of GDPR, International Alert is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and MailChimp the ‘Data Processor’. To find out more about how MailChimp manages data, visit www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

Using our website and social media

When you use our website or social media pages (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Instagram), we automatically collect data about you using ‘cookies’. This data helps us to understand what information users are interested in and where we can make improvements in what we offer. To find out more about cookies and how we use them, read our Cookies Policy.

On our website, this personal data is shared with a third-party company based outside the EU called Google Analytics (owned by Google LLC), whose software we use to track and analyse how people use and interact with our website. Any data collected is stored on secure servers by International Alert and Google.

Google Analytics is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they are certified to receive data from International Alert. For the purposes of GDPR, International Alert is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and Google Analytics the ‘Data Processor’. To find out more about how Google manages data, visit www.google.com/privacy.

On our social media pages, this personal data is shared with a third-party company based outside the EU called Sprout Social, whose software we use to track and analyse how people use and interact with our social media pages. Any data collected is stored on secure servers by International Alert and Sprout Social.

As a US-based company, Sprout Social is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they are certified to receive data from International Alert. For the purposes of GDPR, International Alert is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and Sprout Social the ‘Data Processor’. To find out more about how Sprout Social manages data, visit www.sproutsocial.com/privacy-policy.

Donating to us

When you donate to us, you are asked to provide your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details. This personal data is collected by a third-party company based inside the EU called Charity Checkout (owned by Online Giving Ltd.), whose service we use take donations. If you give them permission to do so, Charity Checkout will share this data (excluding your payment details) with us. Any data you provide is stored on secure servers by both Charity Checkout and International Alert.

As an EU-based company, Charity Checkout are subject to EU data protection regulations. For the purposes of GDPR, Charity Checkout is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and International Alert the ‘Data Processor’. To find out more about how Charity Checkout manages data, visit www.charitycheckout.co.uk/privacy.

Accessing your data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To do so, please email: data@international-alert.org or write to: Chief Operating Officer, International Alert, 346 Clapham Road, London, SW9 9AP, UK.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please email: data@international-alert.org or write to: Chief Operating Officer, International Alert, 346 Clapham Road, London, SW9 9AP, UK, and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office. For further details, visit www.ico.org.uk.

You can find out more about your data rights at www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public.


We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 4 April 2018.